Green Campus Initiative: Integrating Sustainability into Higher Education in Uzbekistan
GreenCamUz is an international project developed by partner higher education institutions from Uzbekistan, Europe, and Türkiye. The project is funded by a €359,000 European Union grant under the Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) Strand 1 framework.
GreenCamUz is the only project in Uzbekistan funded under the CBHE Strand 1 category. It is implemented in line with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the European Green Deal priorities.
The project aims to integrate sustainability approaches into higher education institutions through curriculum modernization, capacity building, and green pilot initiatives across partner campuses.
The project will be implemented during 2025–2028 with 9 partner universities from Uzbekistan, Poland, Lithuania, and Türkiye.
GreenCamUz
Ready to Make Your Campus Green?
Join the movement for a sustainable future. Together we can do more!