Erasmus+ 2025 National Information Day Successfully Held in Tashkent
On 11 December 2025, the Erasmus+ 2025 National Information Day was held at Tashkent State Agrarian University, bringing together higher education leaders, ministries, and international partners to discuss Erasmus+ opportunities and the 2026 Call for Proposals. Kokand University presented its GreenC
☘️The Erasmus+ 2025 National Information Day was successfully held on 11 December 2025 at Tashkent State Agrarian University through the cooperation of the National Erasmus+ Office in Uzbekistan (NEO), OTFIV, the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan, the Higher Education Reform Experts (HEREs) group, and Tashkent State Agrarian University.
The event brought together representatives of higher education institutions from all regions of Uzbekistan, vice-rectors for international cooperation and innovation, representatives of line ministries, EU Member State embassies, donor organisations, and key higher education stakeholders.
According to the official agenda, the programme included:
- An overview of Erasmus+ opportunities for Uzbekistan and the Call for Proposals 2026;
- Information on opportunities for higher education institutions under CBHE, ICM, EMJM, and Jean Monnet;
- A presentation on the impact of Erasmus+ projects at Tashkent State Agrarian University;
- A certificate awarding ceremony for newly launched CBHE and Joint Master’s (JMA) projects;
- Parallel sessions focusing on CBHE Strand 1 for newcomer institutions and CBHE Strand 2 best practices for experienced applicants.
As part of the programme, Kokand University, as an Erasmus+ grant holder, presented national experience through the project
GreenCamUz - “Green Campus Initiative: Integrating Sustainability into Higher Education in Uzbekistan.”
The event concluded with networking sessions and a certificate award ceremony recognising active participation and professional contributions.