– 200 nafardan ortiq ishtirokchi bilan Yillik Yashil Kampus konferensiyasi
– 1 000 nafardan ortiq foydalanuvchi uchun virtual bilim platformasi
– 12 dan ortiq mahalliy biznes va nodavlat notijorat tashkilotlari bilan hamkorlik
Hamkor oliy ta’lim muassasalari:
🇺🇿 O‘zbekistonda - Toshkent Xalqaro Universiteti, Respublika Biznes va Tadbirkorlik Oliy Maktabi, Markaziy Osiyo Yashil Universiteti, Andijon Davlat Texnika Instituti, Qo‘qon universiteti, Qo‘qon universiteti Andijon filiali.
🇪🇺 Yevropada - Opole universiteti (Polsha), Vilnius Tech universiteti (Litva).
🇹🇷Turkiyada - Karabuk universiteti.
Loyiha 2026–2028-yillar davomida amalga oshiriladi va uning natijalari hamkor oliy ta’lim muassasalarida barqaror rivojlanish yondashuvlarini amaliyotga joriy etishga xizmat qiladi.
Green Campus Initiative: Integrating Sustainability into Higher Education in Uzbekistan (GreenCamUz) is an international project developed by partner higher education institutions from Uzbekistan, Europe, and Türkiye. The project is funded by a €359,000 European Union grant under the Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) Strand 1 framework.
GreenCamUz is the only project in Uzbekistan funded under the CBHE Strand 1 category. It is implemented in line with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the European Green Deal priorities.
The project aims to integrate sustainability approaches into higher education institutions. Its activities focus on curriculum modernization, capacity building for academic and administrative staff, and the implementation of green pilot initiatives across partner campuses.
Key areas of the project include:
- Updated sustainability-oriented curricula across 12 academic disciplines;
- Green technology training for 48 academic staff members and 24 administrative staff;
- A Green Campus Ambassadors network involving 120 participants:
- Six pilot projects, one at each partner higher education institution;
- An Annual Green Campus Conference with more than 200 participants;
- A virtual knowledge platform serving over 1,000 users;
- Cooperation with more than 12 local businesses and non-governmental organizations.
Partner higher education institutions:
🇺🇿 Uzbekistan: Kokand University, Kokand University Andijan Branch, Tashkent International University; Republican Higher School of Business and Entrepreneurship; Central Asian Green University; Andijan State Technical Institute.
🇪🇺 Europe: University of Opole (Poland); Vilnius Tech University (Lithuania).
🇹🇷 Türkiye: Karabuk University.
The project will be implemented during 2025–2028, with outcomes aimed at strengthening the practical integration of sustainability approaches across partner higher education institutions.